PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY.

 

Contents

  1. Types of data being processed / Links to other websites

  2. Information about the processing of personal data

  3. Use of cookies

  4. Web beacons and pixels

  5. Tracking and analysis

  6. Cookies which we use

  7. Enabling and disabling cookies and similar technologies

  8. Your rights

  9. Changes to the Privacy Policy

  10. Contacting us

 

This website is operated by [Opel Automobile Ireland Ltd, Fern Road, Sandyford Business Estate, Dublin 16] (“Opel”) as the controller and the hosting is done by our IT supplier General Motors Holdings LLC (Michigan, USA). All other microsites operated by Opel Automobile Ireland Ltd are hosted in Europe by our IT supplier MRM (Frankfurt am Main, Germany). The registered office of Opel Automobile Ireland Ltd is situated in the Republic of Ireland at Opel Automobile Ireland Ltd, Fern Road, Sandyford Business Estate, Dublin 16.

Please read this policy carefully before using this website because it explains how we will process personal data and how we use cookies. Using this website indicates that you accept this policy.

 

1.Types of data being processed / Links to other websites

Opel cares about your privacy. We collect and process various types of personal data via this website. This includes:

  • Information you provide to us when registering, requesting and using our services and our website, such as name, address, e-mail address, as well as image files uploaded by you as a user.
  • Information that we need when you report a problem with our website.
  • Information collected with cookies.

For further details, see section 2.

This website can also contain links to other Opel websites or to websites of our Opel partners, authorized workshops, other affiliated companies or social media websites. When you click on such a link to any of such other Opel or third party websites, please be aware that these websites have their own data privacy policies. Please check their privacy policies when using these websites.

This website can also contain iFrames with content of other Opel websites or of websites of third parties. Opel is not responsible for third-party content presented in iFrames. The information presented therein is the sole responsibility of those website owners. Opel has no control or responsibility for the content of independent websites and provides this external content to its visitors for their convenience. As a result, when you visit a page containing such content, you may be presented with cookies from these third party websites. Opel does not control the distribution of these cookies. Please check the third party's privacy policy for more information.

Please be informed that Opel cannot accept any responsibility or liability for third party websites.

 

2.Information about the processing of personal data

Your personal data will be processed to administrate and fulfil your requests and - when applicable - for individualized marketing and market research by us and by Opel Automobile GmbH (Bahnhofsplatz, 65423 Rüsselsheim am Main, Germany), as controllers as follows:

The data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) a) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in case you provide your respective consent and/or on Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR in case of online requests.  

We as controllers process your personal data as follows:

Data    (mandatory data is marked with *)

Purpose(s)

  1. Identification & contact details: Contact information: Gender, salutation*, first name* , last name*,  street*, postcode, city , phone number, e-mail address*

 

According to the nature of your request additional data elements maybe mandatory:

 

  1. Model of interest information: model, body style, trim level, motorisation

 

  1. Actual vehicle information: Vehicle Identification Number (VIN), license plate model of actual vehicle, fuel type of actual vehicle,  first registration date, odometer reading, vehicle drop off date/time, pickup date/time, Service type*, Courtesy car,  preferred method of contact

 

  1. Individual comments, request type*

 

 

  1. Financing information:  financing runtime / date, prepayment, rest credit insurance

 

  1. Selected Opel Partner

 

 

To fulfil your request(s) – test drive request, request for a quote, service request, newsletter requests, general inquiries.

 

 

 

 

 

Fulfil your test-drive request and request for a quote

 

Fulfil your service request  

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fulfil your service request or general inquiry

 

 

Fulfil your request for a quote for a used car

 

Fulfil your test drive request, request for a quote(new and used car)  or service request

  1. Business Customer Data

Size of fleet, structure of fleet (passenger car or commercial vehicle), responsibility (user or chooser), information if Opel vehicle are already used in fleet

Fulfil your general inquiry related to customer services, financing services, Opel products and enterprise associated topics

  1. Marketing Opt in Data  - when applicable -

Salutation, first name*, last name*, email address*, phone number, and related information provided by you (as part of / in association with your requests – see data in section 1 a - e)

Customer service: e.g. invitations to events, information about (technical) updates relating to my vehicle/a vehicle of interest or any vehicle services, notification of maintenance / inspection / servicing due dates, or breakdown assistance.

Customer information: Contact for e.g. communications for new and used vehicles, finance and leasing offers, dealer servicing, inspection and workshop offers or quality improvement measures for my vehicle.

Advertising: Individual or personalised advertising of offers, products and services.

Customer satisfaction surveys: Contact after purchase / service, e.g. regarding satisfaction with my vehicle or the services provided.

  1. Information collected via cookies

Please see Section 7 for detailed information

 

The data elements marked with a * listed above in section 1-4 are mandatory and necessary to fulfil your request. You are therefore obliged to provide the data. In case you don’t provide the data we cannot fulfil your request

Based on your user behaviour by browsing on our website, a pop-in might be shown to you offering a test drive, or a voucher for your model of interest. Please see Section 7 for detailed information regarding cookies.

Your personal data will be stored for the above-mentioned purposes for further three years after the last contact with Opel.

Recipients

We share your personal data for the below listed purposes with the following recipients:

Data

Purpose(s)

Recipient(s)

  1. Identification & contact details in relation to:

Model of interest information,

Actual vehicle information,

Individual comments,

Financing information,

Selected Opel Partner

  1. Business Customer Data
  2. Marketing Opt in Data – when applicable -

 

 

To fulfil customer/prospect requests, Customer service, Customer information, Advertising, Customer satisfaction surveys

We and Opel Automobile GmbH share your personal data with the respective engaged processors (suppliers for IT-Service, market research and marketing services)

to support the administration of the named purposes.

 

In particular we share your personal data with following service providers:

 

MRM McCann GmbH

Großer Hasenpfad 44

60598 Frankfurt

 

McCann

Communications House,

Highlands Road, Shirley, B904WE

 

When applicable, we share your personal data with your respective selected Opel Partner.


We also share your personal data with the respective IT-Service provider (GM Holdings LLC, Michigan, USA) who is located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and therefore in a country without adequate level of data protection. There is no adequacy decision of the European Commission, but there are appropriate safeguards in place, which are in this case respective EU Standard Contractual Clauses (EU SCC’s). In order to obtain a copy please send an email to privacyrights@opel.com.

 

3.Use of cookies

This website, email messaging, online services, advertisements and interactive applications use “cookies” for optimizing our services.

  • What is a “cookie”?

A “cookie” is a small file, typically of letters and numbers that we send to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk by our web server. The main purpose of a cookie is to allow our web server to present the user with customized web pages that make the experience when visiting the Opel website more personal and better responding to the user’s individual needs.

Some cookies are important for the functionality of this Website and are automatically activated when visited by the users.  Some cookies allow us to provide the user with services and functions that best suit their needs, and to tailor our service to them to ensure easy and fast operation of the website.  

  • What kind of cookies does this website use?

Opel Automobile Ireland Ltd may use three types of cookies on this website:

Cookies are categorized as follows:

• Essential Cookies,

• Performance Cookies

• Persistent Cookies

Essential Cookies enable our users to navigate the website and use features. Without these Cookies, the requested services can not be provided, such as our Vehicle Configurator, Dealer Locator Function, or Request Forms.

We use Essential Cookies to:

• Ensure that the web page functions and the functions are executed correctly, and

• Allow you to save your selection in the Vehicle Configurator, and

• Allow you to plan the route to your nearest dealer in the Dealer Locator.

Performance Cookies

Performance cookies collect information on how users use our website. They help us to improve the functionality of our website, see which areas are of greater interest to our customers, and to learn more about the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. All this helps us to offer our users the services and functions that best meet their needs.

We use Performance Cookies to:

• Create statistics on how our website is used,

• See how effective our advertising campaigns are, and;

• Review non-person-related user behaviour, and thus improve our website.

Some of the Performance cookies are provided by authorized third parties, but we do not allow cookies to be used for purposes other than those mentioned above.

So-called ‘Persistent Cookies‘ are stored on the user's computer or device in-between browser sessions. They are used to maintain settings or preferences and to improve the use of the website on the next visit.  Some of these cookies are provided by authorized third parties.

We use ‚Persistent Cookies‘ to:

• Provide [insert local partners website name] offers that we think may be of interest to our users,

• Provide our media and advertising partners with information about your visit, so that they can offer targeted ads;

• Share information with partners who offer a service on our website. The information is only shared to provide a service, product or function (e.g., colour selection function in the vehicle configurator) and is not used for other purposes.

Some ‚Persistent Cookies‘ are provided by authorized third-parties, but we do not allow cookies to be used for purposes other than those mentioned above.

 

4.Web beacons and pixels

This website contains web beacons (also called: “pixel tags”). A web beacon is often a transparent graphic image, usually no larger than 1 pixel x 1 pixel, that is placed on a website or in an e-mail that is used to monitor the on-line behaviour of the user visiting the website or sending the e-mail. Web beacons are used by third-party technologies (on this website those of Adobe Analytics) to monitor the activity of the users to our website. It allows to track which computer accessed a certain website, when and from where (country/city level).

 

5.Tracking and Analysis

Opel uses for a continuous optimization of its marketing communication the analytical software “Adobe Analytics” of Adobe Inc. It allows for tracking on-line behaviour in terms of time, geographic location and usage of this website. This information is collected via tracking pixels and/or cookies. The information gained via tracking pixels and/or cookies is anonymous and will not be connected to personal data. All information that is necessary for this analysis is stored on servers of Adobe Systems Incorporated in London, United Kingdom.  Opel does not share this information with any third party for its independent use.  If you do not agree with the analyses, you can disagree here: http://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html

 

6.Cookies which we use

In this section, we will inform you about the cookies used on our website. If you do not agree to the setting of individual cookies, you can deactivate the respective cookie by clicking on the name of the cookie. If there are no direct links to deactivation for some cookies, you can restrict the use of cookies in your browser settings, see point 8.

 

  1. Cookies on the desktop website

Cookies

Data collected via Cookies

Purpose(s)

LARAVEL-SESSION

 

These Cookies are only used to preserve session details.

PREFERRED-LOCALE

 

Collected to set the preferred language.

XSRF TOKEN

 

Collected for security of data purposes.

 

7.Enabling and disabling cookies and similar technologies

The 'Help' menu in the Internet browser's menu bar on your computer tells users:

  • how to prevent the acceptance of new cookies in the browser;
  • how to set the browser to notify them when they receive a new cookie;
  • how to completely disable Cookies.

If Cookies are disabled then much of the content on www.opelpartners.ie will also be disabled e.g., Dealer locator, vehicle configurator and user-relevant offers may not be displayed correctly. To prevent this we recommend that Cookies are enabled.  

There are many on-line publications on cookies in case you want to read more. See for example: http://www.allaboutcookies.org

 

8.Your Rights

As data subject, you have the right of access, right to rectification, right to erasure (right to be forgotten), right to restriction of processing, right to data portability, right to object to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on Art. 6 (1) e) or f) GDPR or where the personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes in accordance with the applicable law.

Please note that your above-mentioned rights are restricted by law and must be fulfilled by us possibly only under certain conditions.

If you want to claim your above-mentioned rights please contact privacyrights@opel.com

We can update your personal data at any time (e.g. change your address). We will provide an account removal functionality so that an account can be deleted within the site.

To exercise your right to lodge a complaint (Art. 77 GDPR) please contact [Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington R32 AP23 Co. Laois. Email: info@dataprotection.ie or Lo-call: 1890 252 231. 

Right to withdraw your consent

You have the right to withdraw your given consent at any time for this please contact privacyrights@opel.com. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

 

9.Changes to the Privacy Policy

All future changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this website. You should therefore periodically review these for changes to our Privacy Policy.

 

10. Contacting us

Opel Automobile Ireland ltd, Fern Road, Sandyford Business Estate, Dublin 18 D18 FP98, Ireland, Phone 00353 1 2161000, email: privacyrights.ie@opel.com (TBC).

Gillian Whittall (General Manager), Michael Smyth (Chief Financial Officer

Email: customercare.ie@opel.com

Phone: 00353(1)5339818

Contact details for the data protection officer:

Privacy Rights, Opel Automobile Ireland ltd, Fern Road, Sandyford Business Estate, Dublin 18 D18 FP98

E-Mail: privacyrights@opel.com     

Version: March 2018

See our Legal Notice for the full company details.